2016 IPL ARIZONA CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

ARIZONA CHAMPIONSHIP

(Pro Qualifier for Open & Masters) ● Saturday May 28th ● Mesa Arts Center  Mesa, AZ

  • PQ = IPL Pro Qualified
  • USA = IPL USAs Qualified
  • APEX = IPL Apex Qualified

Pro Qualified

“Pro Qualified” means that you are qualified to compete in the IPL as a Professional Athlete. Technically you are an IPL Pro. However, you may still compete as an Amateur (Open, not Novice) as long as you have not yet competed as an IPL Pro. In the event that a Pro Qualified Athlete wins (places first) another Pro Qualifying show, the competitor who placed second would be awarded the Pro Qualified status, assuming they achieve the necessary 7 point average score.

IPL USAs

The IPL USA contest (in Manhattan, NYC) is the last event in which athletes can qualify for the IPL’s year-end pinnacle event, the IPL APEX.

IPL APEX

The IPL’s year-end pinnacle event in Los Angeles, CA.


*Scroll to the bottom for photos

RESULTS:

INSPIRATION DEDICATION

1st – Jessica Parrish

1st – Ursula Irene Renner

1st – Magdalena Torres

1st – Anita Torres

1st – Lindsie Martinez

1st – Clarice Washington

1st – Meghan Wright

1st – Rachel Wimbs

BIKINI MAMMAS

1st          Mallorie Jewell – USA | APEX

2nd        Dana Arrieta – USA | APEX

WOMEN’S BIKINI NOVICE [CLASS A]

1st          Oddette Vannest – USA | APEX

2nd        Chelsea McGuire – USA | APEX

3rd         Jessica Quiroz – USA | APEX

4th         Rocio Morales – USA

5th         Karla Vergopia – USA

6th         Brooke Solomon

7th         Desiree Gonzalez

8th         Adriana Mazon

WOMEN’S BIKINI NOVICE [CLASS B]

1st          Carlena Briggs – USA | APEX

2nd        Kirsten Hanson – USA | APEX

3rd         Jenn Botto – USA | APEX

4th         Ashley Peterson – USA

5th         Rosi Khazoom – USA

6th         Deshaina Dawson

7th         Celeste Escarcega

8th         Chrissy Roll

WOMEN’S BIKINI NOVICE [CLASS C]

1st          Shantal Gongora – USA | APEX

2nd        Holly Skaggs – USA | APEX

3rd         Audrey Archer – USA | APEX

4th         Kate Crabb – USA

5th         Arianna De La Ree – USA

6th         Kayleigh Breitzman

7th         Margaret Cazares

WOMEN’S BIKINI NOVICE [CLASS D]

1st          *Cara Cooper – USA | APEX

2nd        Katie Jeffers – USA | APEX

3rd         Rosa Garver – USA | APEX

4th         Leeann leyva – USA

5th         Diana Urquidez – USA

6th         Stephanie Sypherd

7th         Juliana Benson

8th         Kaitlyn Torgerson

9th         Juliani Valdillez

WOMEN’S BIKINI NOVICE [CLASS E]

1st          Mallorie Jewell – USA | APEX

2nd        Brittany Bejarano – USA | APEX

3rd         Tracy Dome – USA | APEX

4th         Jessica Denning – USA

5th         Kerensa Cornejo – USA

6th         Bailey Colyar

7th         Michelle Canales

8th         Afton Welker

WOMEN’S BIKINI NOVICE [CLASS F]

1st          Amber Daniell – USA | APEX

2nd        Shelby Harrison – USA | APEX

3rd         Dana Arrieta – USA | APEX

4th         Caitlin Flake – USA

5th         Nadia Gamble – USA

6th         Allison Cooke

7th         Denise villicana

*Overall Bikini Novice Winner

WOMEN’S BIKINI MASTERS (60+)

[Pro Qualifier for Masters Overall]

1st          Isa parrault – USA | APEX

WOMEN’S BIKINI MASTERS (50+)

[Pro Qualifier for Masters Overall]

1st          *Caroline Tsutakawa – USA | APEX

2nd        Nicolasa Kammerer – USA | APEX

3rd         Victoria Nash – USA | APEX

4th         Jean Weidmann – USA

5th         Allison Cooke – USA

WOMEN’S BIKINI MASTERS (40+)

[Pro Qualifier]

1st         *Caroline Tsutakawa – PQ | USA | APEX

2nd        Renee Reese – USA | APEX

3rd         Libny Gonzalez – USA | APEX

4th         Eleonora Moreno – USA

5th         Emily Sadler – USA

6th         Audrey Archer

7th         Joy Raasch

8th         Sheri Predebon

9th         Nancie O’Donnell

10th       Jessica Moreno

11th       Raquel Indiana

12th       Diana Martinez

*Overall Bikini Masters Winner

WOMEN’S BIKINI OPEN [CLASS A]

[Pro Qualifier]

1st          Dana Helgeson – PQ | USA | APEX

2nd        Ashley Peterson – USA | APEX

3rd         Kirsten Hanson – USA | APEX

4th         Rosi Khazoom – USA

5th         Chelsea McGuire – USA

6th         Libny Gonzalez

7th         Jessica Quiroz

8th         Brooke Solomon

9th         Deshaina Dawson

WOMEN’S BIKINI OPEN [CLASS B]

[Pro Qualifier]

1st          *Aurore Cottet – PQ | USA | APEX

2nd        Danielle Vega – USA | APEX

3rd         Carlena Briggs – USA | APEX

4th         Holly Skaggs – USA

5th         Shantal Gongora – USA

6th         Stephanie Sypherd

7th         Kate Crabb

8th         Jenn Botto

9th         Kaitlyn Torgerson

WOMEN’S BIKINI OPEN [CLASS C]

[Pro Qualifier]

1st          Katie Jeffers – PQ | USA | APEX

2nd        Cara Cooper – USA | APEX

3rd         Mallorie Jewell – USA | APEX

4th         Brittany Bejarano – USA

5th         Rosa Garver – USA

6th         Jessica Denning

7th         Kerensa Cornejo

8th         Emily Sadler

9th         Afton Welker

WOMEN’S BIKINI OPEN [CLASS D]

[Pro Qualifier]

1st         Amber Daniell – PQ | USA | APEX

2nd        Renee Reese– USA | APEX

3rd         Tracy Dome – USA | APEX

4th         Bailey Colyar – USA

5th         Dana Arrieta – USA

6th         Caitlin Flake

7th         Erin Block

8th         Nadia Gamble

*Overall Bikini Open Winner

WOMEN’S FIGURE NOVICE

1st          Tabatha Barbarisi – USA | APEX

2nd        Jenn Penner – USA | APEX

3rd         Eryn Clark DISQUALIFIED – DRUG TEST FAILURE

WOMEN’S FIGURE MASTERS (50+)

[Pro Qualifier for Masters Overall]

1st          *Ilana Arzt – USA | APEX

WOMEN’S FIGURE MASTERS (40+)

[Pro Qualifier***]

1st         Tabatha Barbarisi – PQ | USA | APEX

2nd        Kimberly Dillavou – USA | APEX

3rd         Melivic Garcia – USA | APEX

*Overall Figure Masters Winner

WOMEN’S FIGURE OPEN

[Pro Qualifier]

1st         Ilana Arzt – PQ | USA | APEX

2nd        Tabatha Barbarisi – USA | APEX

3rd         Kimberly Dillavou – USA | APEX

4th         Jenn Penner – USA

5th         Eryn Clark – DISQUALIFIED – DRUG TEST FAILURE

5th         Melivic Garcia – USA

6th         Meaghan Johnson

MEN’S BODYBUILDING OPEN

[Pro Qualifier***]

1st          Julian Brown – PQ | USA | APEX

WOMEN’S SPORTS MODEL NOVICE

1st          Eryn Clark – DISQUALIFIED – DRUG TEST FAILURE

1st        Rosa Garver – USA | APEX

2nd      Rosi Khazoom – USA | APEX

3rd        Priscilla Garcia – USA | APEX

4th       Yvonne McDaniel – USA

WOMEN’S SPORTS MODEL MASTERS 50+

[Pro Qualifier for Masters Overall]

1st          *Caroline Tsutakawa – USA | APEX

WOMEN’S SPORTS MODEL MASTERS (40+)

[Pro Qualifier***]

1st          *Caroline Tsutakawa – PQ | USA | APEX

2nd        Joy Raasch – USA | APEX

3rd         Sheri Predebon – USA | APEX

4th         Nancie O’Donnell – USA

*Overall Sports Model Masters Winner

WOMEN’S SPORTS MODEL OPEN

[Pro Qualifier]

1st          Aurore Cottet – PQ | USA | APEX

2nd        Tracy Dome – USA | APEX

3rd         Danielle Vega – USA | APEX

4th         Bailey Colyar – USA

5th         Eryn Clark – DISQUALIFIED – DRUG TEST FAILURE

5th         Sheri Predebon – USA

6th         Rosi Khazoom

MEN’S SPORTS MODEL MASTERS (50+)

1st          David Reuter – USA | APEX

MEN’S SPORTS MODEL OPEN

[Pro Qualifier***]

1st          Zyrian Apurillo – PQ | USA | APEX

2nd        Israel Mendez – USA | APEX

3rd         John Breitzman – USA | APEX

WOMEN’S FITNESS ANGELS MASTERS (40+)

[Pro Qualifier***]

1st         Caroline Tsutakawa – PQ | USA | APEX

2nd        Joy Raasch – USA | APEX

MEN’S ATHLETIC NOVICE

1st          Fernando Ortega – USA | APEX

2nd        Zack Smith – USA | APEX

MEN’S ATHLETIC MASTERS 40+

[Pro Qualifier***]

1st          Clarence Womack – USA | APEX

MEN’S ATHLETIC OPEN

[Pro Qualifier]

1st          Patrick Vega – PQ | USA | APEX

2nd        Zyrian Apurillo – USA | APEX

3rd         Israel Mendez – USA | APEX

4th         Fernando Ortega III – USA

5th         Clarence Womack – USA

MEN’S BEACHBODY MASTERS (40+)

1st          Raul Perez  – USA | APEX

2nd        Edward Jones  – USA | APEX

3rd         Carlos Ramirez  – USA | APEX

4th         RICK GARRETT SR – USA

5th         Michael Basil – USA

6th         Raul Cardenas

MEN’S BEACHBODY

1st          Patrick Vega – USA | APEX

2nd        Jorge Ontiveros – USA | APEX

3rd         John Breitzman – USA | APEX

4th         Anthony Parrish-Lacson – USA

WOMEN’S EVENING GOWN NOVICE

1st          Alejandra Harris – USA | APEX

2nd        Leah Davis – USA | APEX

WOMEN’S EVENING GOWN MASTERS (50+)

[Pro Qualifier for Masters Overall]

1st          *Caroline Tsutakawa – USA | APEX

2nd        Debra Garrett – USA | APEX

WOMEN’S EVENING GOWN MASTERS (40+)

[Pro Qualifier***]

1st          *Caroline Tsutakawa – PQ | USA | APEX

2nd        Nancie O’Donnell – USA | APEX

*Overall Evening Gown Masters Winner

WOMEN’S EVENING GOWN OPEN

[Pro Qualifier***]

1st          Aurore Cottet – PQ | USA | APEX

2nd        Tracy Dome – USA | APEX


*Pro Qualifier: Beginning with the 2016 season, if there are less than five (1 to 4) competitors in a Pro Qualifying class, the winner must achieve a cumulative average score of 7 points in order to be awarded Professional status.

What is Being Judged

Muscularity // Symmetry // Conditioning // Posing & Presentation // Suit // Model Walk or Routine (at finals)

Scoring

9 – 10 = Excellent

7 – 8 = Impressive

4 – 6 = Good

1 – 3 = Weak


CLICK TO DOWNLOAD SCORE CARDS

WOMEN’S BIKINI NOVICE [CLASS A]

WOMEN’S BIKINI NOVICE [CLASS B]

WOMEN’S BIKINI NOVICE [CLASS C]

WOMEN’S BIKINI NOVICE [CLASS D]

WOMEN’S BIKINI NOVICE [CLASS E]

WOMEN’S BIKINI NOVICE [CLASS F]

WOMEN’S FIGURE NOVICE

WOMEN’S FIGURE MASTERS (40+)

WOMEN’S FIGURE OPEN

WOMEN’S BIKINI MASTERS (50+)

WOMEN’S BIKINI MASTERS (40+)

WOMEN’S BIKINI OPEN [CLASS A]

WOMEN’S BIKINI OPEN [CLASS B]

WOMEN’S BIKINI OPEN [CLASS C]

WOMEN’S BIKINI OPEN [CLASS D]

WOMEN’S SPORTS MODEL OPEN

MEN’S ATHLETIC OPEN

MEN’S SPORTS MODEL OPEN

MEN’S BEACHBODY MASTERS (40+)

MEN’S BEACHBODY

WOMEN’S EVENING GOWN MASTERS (50+)

WOMEN’S EVENING GOWN OPEN

*Competitors can email info@mibolife-publishing.com for individual Judge’s notes.


STAFF

Head Judge | President | Promoter

Ben Yosef

Promoter | IPL PRO

Tawnya Cline

Judge | VP of Operations | IPL PRO

Stephanie Spiridakis

Judges

Jim Evans

Joel Perkins  

Tara Marriot

Linda Royland

Tabulators

Kirsten Womak

Ryanna Hopka

Trophy Presenters

Bilbo Baggs

Kristen Quattrocchi

Holly Brauer

Music

Andrew Freiling

MC

Lynda Hammond

Expeditors

Jodi Rios-Towns

Kristen Perez

Chiara Bagneriese

Generalists

Heidi Dotson

Lisa Carlborg

Director of Photography

Michael Brooks

Photographer

Jared Hornecker

National Anthem

Lauren Erker


SPONSORS:

Bilbo Baggs – TITLE SPONSOR

Fiber Las Vegas

Beleza Brazil

Bronzing Head 2 Toe

Nutrition Head 2 Toe 

MaxxGlam 


PHOTOS

Order Official Contest Photos at Michael Brooks Photography

SETTING NEW STANDARDS IN DRUG-TESTED PHYSIQUE COMPETITION