2019 CALIFORNIA CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

Pro Qualifier for Open & Masters | APEX Qualifier for Top 5 in all classes | APRIL 13 @ Root Auditorium At The Museum Of Arts & Science | Daytona Beach, Florida

PQ = Pro Qualified

“Pro Qualified” means that you are qualified to compete in the IPL as a Professional Athlete. Technically you are an IPL Pro. However, you may still compete as an Amateur (Open, not Novice) as long as you have not yet competed as an IPL Pro. In the event that a Pro Qualified Athlete wins (places first) another Pro Qualifying show, the competitor who placed second would be awarded the Pro Qualified status, assuming they achieve the necessary 7 point average score.

IPL APEX: The IPL’s year-end pinnacle event.

  • IPL Pro-qualified Athletes must place top 5 at a 2019 IPL Pro show in order to qualify for the PRO APEX.
  • Amateur Athletes must place top 5 at a 2019 IPL contest in order to qualify for the Amateur APEX.
  • BE SURE TO CHECK THE CONTEST RESULTS as some top 5 athletes were already APEX qualified. In these cases the qualification(s) will go to the athlete(s) who placed next in order.

RESULTS:

*Scroll to the bottom for scorecards and photos

INSPIRATION & TRANSFORMATION

  • Olisa Vincent – TOP THREE TRANSFORMATION – APEX
  • Erica Dietrich – TOP THREE TRANSFORMATION – APEX
  • Dario Duke – TOP THREE TRANSFORMATION – APEX
  • Veronica Gouker
  • Stephanie Hughes
  • Celene Cisneros
  • Reyna Lopez
  • Angelique Thomas

KIDS FITNESS

1st           Henry Juarez – APEX

FIGURE MASTERS 40+

1st           Jennifer Micheli – APEX

FIGURE OPEN

1st           Jennifer Micheli – APEX

MEN’S BODYBUILDING MASTERS 50+

1st           Rob Tenerowicz – APEX

MEN’S BODYBUILDING OPEN

1st           Rob Tenerowicz – APEX | PQ

2nd          Colin Kloepping – APEX  

BIKINI MOMMAS [0 to under 1]

1st           Rebecca King – APEX

2nd          Melissa Arbogast – APEX

BIKINI MOMMAS [1 to under 3]

1st           Kat Ryan – APEX

2nd          Abigail Comstock – APEX

3rd          Cetess Gilmore – APEX

BIKINI MOMMAS [3 to 5]

1st           Jennifer Smith* – APEX

2nd          Oliva Cruz Hernandez – APEX

3rd          Veronica Gouker – APEX

4th          Deyanira Falcon Martinez – APEX

5th          Maria C. Angeles Sanchez – APEX

*Overall Bikini Mommas Winner

BIKINI NOVICE [Class A]

1st           Jane Rebosura* – APEX

2nd          Cozette Kanaan – APEX

3rd          Janet Garcia – APEX

4th          Mireya Rojas – APEX

5th          Norma Guzman – APEX

6th          Claudia Escobar

6th          Petra Plancarte

*Overall Bikini Novice Winner

BIKINI NOVICE [Class B]

1st           Sam Lee – APEX

2nd          Adriana Kadlick – APEX

3rd          Jennifer Traber – APEX

4th          Amelia Eubanks – APEX

5th          Nicole McMahon – APEX

6th          Linda MacVicar

6th          Cetess Gilmore

8th          Melissa Arbogast

9th          Nayla Haro

BIKINI NOVICE [Class C]

1st           Katharina Minchew – APEX

2nd          MaryAnn Sandoval – APEX

3rd          Gabriella Dupre – APEX

4th          Sarah Crowder – APEX

5th          Olisa Vincent – APEX

BIKINI MASTERS 50+

1st           Andrea Nudelman* – APEX ǀ PQ

2nd          Christine Sellers – APEX

3rd          Linda MacVicar – APEX

4th          Denise Fraser – APEX

*Overall Bikini Masters Winner

BIKINI MASTERS 40+

1st           Casaundra Davis – APEX #

2nd          Rachael Smith – APEX ǀ PQ

3rd          Heather Deckard – APEX

4th          Sanyade Baruti – APEX

5th          Carmen Coronado – APEX

#Was already Pro Qualified

BIKINI OPEN [Class A]

1st           Jane Rebosura* – APEX | PQ

2nd          Therese Pingol – AEPX

3rd          Kat Ryan – APEX

4th          Jenneth Logana – APEX

5th          Cindy Adams – APEX

6th          Cozette Kanaan

7th          Zaira Menera

8th          Angiie Companero

*Overall Bikini Open Winner

BIKINI OPEN [Class B]

1st           Sam Lee – APEX | PQ

2nd          Andrea Nudelman – APEX

3rd          Casaundra Davis – APEX

4th          Adriana Kadlick – APEX

5th          Christine Sellers – APEX

6th          Amelia Eubanks

7th          Rebecca King

8th          Cetess Gilmore

9th          Melissa Arbogast

BIKINI OPEN [Class C]

1st           Amanda-Lynn Lowe – APEX ǀ PQ

2nd          Leo Munoz – APEX

3rd          Jennifer Smith – APEX

4th          Rachel Balunsat – APEX

5th          Cora Albers – APEX

6th          Katharina Minchew

7th          Christina Wilson

PRO BIKINI Click here for 2019 Pro Payout structure (all divisions & classes)

1st           Tawnya Cline – APEX + $500

2nd          Kristen Perez – APEX + $300

3rd          Abigail Comstock – APEX + $200

4th          Raquel Flaherty – APEX

5th          Glenda McFarlane – APEX

FITNESS ANGELS OPEN

1st           Cindy Adams – APEX ǀ PQ

2nd          Jennifer Smith – APEX

3rd          Christine Sellers – APEX

4th          Cora Albers – APEX

5th          Melissa Arbogast – APEX

PRO FITNESS ANGELS Click here for 2019 Pro Payout structure (all divisions & classes)

1st           Kristen Perez – APEX + $250

2nd          Abigail Comstock – APEX + $150

MEN’S ATHLETIC NOVICE

1st           Colin Kloepping

MEN’S ATHLETIC MASTERS 50+

1st           George Sanchez* – APEX ǀ PQ

*Overall Men’s Athletic Masters Winner

MEN’S ATHLETIC MASTERS 40+

1st           Alfredo Najera III – APEX

MEN’S ATHLETIC OPEN

1st           Victor Gomez – APEX ǀ PQ

2nd          Colin Kloepping – APEX

3rd          Sean Rodriguez – APEX

PRO MEN’S ATHLETIC Click here for 2019 Pro Payout structure (all divisions & classes)

1st           Steve Poyer – APEX + $200

WOMEN’S ATHLETIC MASTERS 40+

1st           Jennifer Micheli – APEX | PQ

2nd          Melanie Souther – APEX

WOMEN’S ATHLETIC OPEN

1st           Kat Ryan – APEX | PQ

2nd          Jennifer Micheli – APEX

3rd          Raquel Flaherty – APEX

4th          Abigail Comstock – APEX

5th          Maddie McVane – APEX

PRO WOMEN’S ATHLETIC Click here for 2019 Pro Payout structure (all divisions & classes)

1st           Amy Russell – APEX + $200

MEN’S SPORTS MODEL NOVICE

1st           George Sanchez – APEX

MEN’S SPORTS MODEL MASTERS 50+
1st           Ross McClain – APEX

MEN’S SPORTS MODEL MASTERS 40+

1st           Alfredo Najera III* – APEX

2nd          Ross McClain – APEX

*Overall Men’s Sports Model Masters Winner

MEN’S SPORTS MODEL OPEN

1st           Sean Rodriguez – APEX ǀ PQ

WOMEN’S SPORTS MODEL NOVICE

1st           Rody Baquedano – APEX

2nd          Gabriella Dupre – APEX

3rd          Oliva Cruz Hernandez – APEX

4th          Maria Santana – APEX

5th          Claudia Escobar – APEX

6th          Sarah Crowder

WOMEN’S SPORTS MODEL MASTERS 50+

1st           Christine Sellers* – APEX ǀ PQ

2nd          Linda MacVicar – APEX

3rd          Hiromi Moore – APEX

4th          Denise Fraser – APEX

*Overall Women’s Sports Model Masters Winner

WOMEN’S SPORTS MODEL MASTERS 40+

1st           Heather Deckard – APEX

2nd          Maria Santana – APEX

WOMEN’S SPORTS MODEL OPEN

1st           Therese Pingol – APEX ǀ PQ

2nd          Leo Munoz – APEX

3rd          Amelia Eubanks – APEX

4th          Christina Wilson – APEX

5th          Maddie McVane – APEX

6th          MaryAnn Sandoval

7th          Zaira Menera

8th          Erica Dietrich

BEACH BODY MASTERS 40+

1st           Ross McClain – APEX

BEACH BODY OPEN

1st           Victor Gomez – APEX

EVENING GOWN NOVICE

1st           Jane Rebosura – APEX

2nd          Gabriella Dupre – APEX

3rd          Oliva Cruz Hernandez – APEX

4th          Sarah Crowder – APEX

5th          Janet Garcia – APEX

6th          Mireya Rojas

7th          Deyanira Falcon Martinez

8th          Olisa Vincent

EVENING GOWN MASTERS 60+

1st           Ava Linthicum – APEX ǀ PQ

EVENING GOWN MASTERS 50+

1st           Casaundra Davis – APEX

2nd          Andrea Nudelman – APEX

3rd          Hiromi Moore – APEX

4th          Linda MacVicar – APEX

5th          Carmen S Vargas – APEX

6th          Monica Aguilar

7th          Maria Gomez

EVENING GOWN MASTERS 40+

1st           Glenda McFarlane* – APEX ǀ PQ

2nd          Jennifer Micheli – APEX

3rd          Melanie Souther – APEX

4th          Taleisha Lowe – APEX

5th          Sanyade Baruti – APEX

6th          Lidu Velazquez

*Overall Evening Gown Masters Winner

EVENING GOWN OPEN

1st           Jane Rebosura – APEX | PQ

2nd          Kat Ryan – APEX

3rd          Therese Pingol – APEX

4th          Raquel Flaherty – APEX

5th          Jennifer Micheli – APEX

6th          Christina Wilson

7th          Veronica Gouker

8th          Angelique Thomas

PRO EVENING GOWN Click here for 2019 Pro Payout structure (all divisions & classes)

1st           Rachel Balunsat – APEX + $200


*Pro Qualifier: If there are less than five (1 to 4) competitors in a Pro Qualifying class, the winner must achieve a cumulative average score of 7 points in order to be awarded Professional status.

What is Being Judged

Muscularity // Symmetry // Conditioning // Posing & Presentation // Suit // Model Walk or Routine (at finals)

Scoring

9 – 10 = Excellent

7 – 8 = Impressive

4 – 6 = Good

1 – 3 = Weak


CLICK TO DOWNLOAD SCORE CARDS

MEN’S BODYBUILDING MASTERS 50+

MEN’S BODYBUILDING OPEN

BIKINI MOMMAS [1 to under 3]

BIKINI OPEN [Class A]

BIKINI OPEN [Class C]

PRO BIKINI

PRO FITNESS ANGELS

WOMEN’S ATHLETIC OPEN


STAFF

IPL West Coast Liaison & IPL Masters Bikini, Fitness Angels, Sports Model & Evening Gown Pro Caroline Tsutakawa

Sports Model Masters Pro Craig Tsutakawa

Head Judge & IPL President Ben Yosef

IPL Bikini Pro Champion and NATURALMAG Cover Girl Ana La Belle

IPL Fitness Angels Masters Pro Carly Alejandrino Santos

Marques Morgan

Score Tabulator Teresa Angeles

Awards Presenter Evelia Ocampo

Music Ben Yosef

Expeditors IPL Athletes, Barbara Hudson Elliott, Daisy Eileen Rivera, Doris Tamariz

Director of Photography Michael Brooks

Competitor Check-in Erin Juarez, Steven Michael Perez

Inspiration Dedication Projector Rossy Paiz

Door Monitors Jose Luis Salazar, Licet Perez, Cathy Maniti Pingol

SPONSORS:

Bronzing Head 2 Toebronzinghead2toe.com

PHOTOS:

Order Official Contest Photos at Michael Brooks Photography

SETTING NEW STANDARDS IN DRUG-TESTED PHYSIQUE COMPETITION

Translate »